Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 52 · Part 2
50-52-202. License fee -- late fee.
(a)Each application for a new license required under 50-52-103 or a license renewal must be accompanied by a fee as provided in subsection (1)(b).
(b)License fees are:
(i)$80 annually for a campground or trailer court with no more than 10 spaces available for rental;
(ii)$150 annually for a campground or trailer court with more than 10 but not more than 25 spaces available for rental; and
(iii)$225 annually for a campground or trailer court with more than 25 spaces available for rental.
(2)Of the fees collected under subsection (1), the department shall deposit 85% into the local board inspection fund account created in 50-2-108 , 11.25% into the general fund, and 3.75% into the account provided for in 50-52-210 .
(a)In addition to the license renewal fee required under subsection (1), the department shall collect a late fee of $25 from any licensee who has failed to submit a license renewal fee prior to the expiration of the licensee's current license and who operates an establishment governed by this part in the next licensing year.
(b)The late fee must be deposited in the account provided for in 50-52-210 .