Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 5 · Part 1
50-5-112. Civil penalties.
(1)Except as provided in 50-5-121 , a person who commits an act prohibited by 50-5-111 is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day that a facility is in violation of a provision of part 1 or 2 of this chapter or of a rule, license provision, or order adopted or issued pursuant to part 1 or 2. The department or, upon request of the department, the county attorney of the county in which the health care facility in question is located may petition the court to impose the civil penalty. Venue for an action to collect a civil penalty pursuant to this section is in the county in which the facility is located.
(2)In determining the amount of penalty to be assessed for an alleged violation under this section, the court shall consider:
(a)the gravity of the violation in terms of the degree of physical or mental harm to a resident or patient;
(b)the degree of harm to the health, safety, rights, security, or welfare of a resident or patient;
(c)the degree of deviation committed by the facility from a requirement imposed by part 1 or 2 of this chapter or by a rule, license provision, or order adopted or issued pursuant to part 1 or 2; and
(d)other matters as justice may require.
(3)A penalty collected under this section must be deposited in the state general fund.
(4)In addition to or exclusive of the remedy provided in subsection (1), the department may pursue remedies available for a violation, as provided for in 50-5-108 , or any other remedies available to it.