Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 21 · Part 1
50-21-104. Autopsies.
50-21-104 . Autopsies. All autopsies of a human body must be performed by a physician legally authorized to practice medicine in this state. Upon completion, the physician shall send a written report of the physician's findings, including the cause of death if determined, to the:
(1)physician attending the person at the time of death if other than the physician performing the autopsy;
(2)hospital or skilled nursing facility, upon request, where the person died or where the person was confined during the person's last illness to be retained as part of the permanent record of the hospital or skilled nursing facility;
(3)to the next of kin of the decedent or the representative of the decedent's estate upon request and to any other person lawfully requesting the report.