50-20-510. Criminal and civil penalties.
(1)A person convicted of performing an abortion in violation of 50-20-504 shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both. On a second or subsequent conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not less than $500 or more than $50,000 and be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 days or more than 5 years, or both.
(2)Failure to obtain the consent required under 50-20-504 is prima facie evidence in an appropriate civil action for a violation of a professional obligation. The evidence does not apply to issues other than failure to obtain the consent of a parent or legal guardian. A civil action may be based on a claim that the failure to obtain consent was the result of a violation of the appropriate legal standard of care. Failure to obtain consent is presumed to be actual malice pursuant to the provisions of 27-1-221 . This part does not limit the common-law rights of parents.
(3)A person who coerces a minor to have an abortion is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both. On a second or subsequent conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not less than $500 or more than $50,000 and be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 days or more than 5 years, or both.
(4)A person not authorized to grant consent under 50-20-504 who signs a consent form provided for in 50-20-505 is guilty of a misdemeanor.