Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 20 · Part 5
50-20-506. Proof of identification and relationship to minor -- retention of records.
(1)A parent or legal guardian of a minor who is consenting to the performance of an abortion on the minor shall provide the attending physician or physician assistant or the agent of the physician or physician assistant with government-issued proof of identity and written documentation that establishes that the parent or legal guardian is the lawful parent or legal guardian of the minor.
(2)A physician or physician assistant shall retain the completed consent form and the documents provided pursuant to subsection
(1)in the minor's medical file for 5 years after the minor reaches 18 years of age, but in no event less than 7 years.
(3)A physician or physician assistant receiving documentation under this section shall execute for inclusion in the minor's medical record an affidavit stating: "I, (insert name of physician or physician assistant), certify that according to my best information and belief, a reasonable person under similar circumstances would rely on the information presented by both the minor and the minor's parent or legal guardian as sufficient evidence of identity and relationship."