Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 2 · Part 1
50-2-106. City-county boards of health.
(1)By mutual agreement between the county commissioners and the governing body of the city or cities, the county and a city or cities may form a city-county board of health.
(2)A city-county board of health consists of:
(a)one person appointed by the county commissioners who serves at their pleasure;
(b)one person appointed by the governing body of each city that participates in the city-county board who serves at the pleasure of the appointing governing body;
(c)additional members appointed by the county commissioners and governing body or bodies of the city or cities participating in the city-county board as mutually agreed upon who serve at the pleasure of the appointing commissioners or governing body.
(3)The board must be composed of at least five persons. Terms of appointed members must be staggered and must be for 3 years each.
(4)By mutual agreement between the county commissioners and the governing body of the city or cities, they shall establish the staggered order of terms and all regulations necessary to establish and maintain the board.