Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 16 · Part 6
50-16-602. Definitions.
50-16-602 . Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-2201 .
(a)"Health care information" means information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of an individual, including one who is deceased, and that relates to that individual's health care or status. The term includes any record of disclosures of health care information and any information about an individual received pursuant to state law or rules relating to communicable disease.
(b)The term does not include vital statistics information gathered under Title 50, chapter 15.
(3)"Local board" means a county, city, city-county, or district board of health provided for in Title 50, chapter 2, part 1.
(4)"Local health officer" means a county, city, city-county, or district health officer appointed by a local board.