Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 16 · Part 1
50-16-108. Privacy in health care -- ownership of firearms.
(1)No health care provider or health care facility may:
(a)refuse to provide health care to a person because the person declines to answer any questions concerning the person's ownership, possession, or use of firearms; or
(b)inquire about a person's ownership, possession, or use of firearms as a condition of receiving health care.
(2)For the purposes of this section:
(a)the terms "health care", "health care facility", and "health care provider" have the meanings provided in 50-16-504 ; and
(b)the term "possession" does not apply to the presence of a firearm on the person of a patient at the time of treatment.