Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 12 · Part 1
50-12-106. Effect on insurance coverage and health care services.
(1)This part does not:
(a)expand the coverage required of an insurer under Title 33 or of the state or a local government under Title 2 or Title 53;
(b)affect the requirements for insurance coverage of routine patient costs for patients involved in approved cancer clinical trials pursuant to 2-18-704 , 33-22-101 , 33-22-153 , 33-31-111 , 33-35-306 , 53-4-1005 , or 53-6-101 ;
(c)require a health plan, third-party administrator, or governmental agency to pay costs associated with the use, care, or treatment of a patient with an experimental treatment;
(d)require a health care facility to provide new or additional services; or
(e)prevent health care facilities or health care providers from establishing payment requirements for experimental treatments and other services related to the provision of experimental treatments.
(2)A health plan, third-party administrator, or governmental agency may provide coverage for the cost of an experimental treatment or the cost of services related to the provision of an experimental treatment under this part.
(3)A health care facility may approve the provision of an experimental treatment in the health care facility.
(4)An experimental treatment center may enter into provider agreements and establish any payment arrangement, including digital and alternative currencies, with patients, providers, or third-party payers.