Code · Montana · Title 50 — Health and Safety · Chapter 1 · Part 1
50-1-105. Policy -- purpose.
(1)It is the policy of the state of Montana that the health of the public be protected and promoted to the extent practicable through the public health system while respecting individual rights to dignity, privacy, and nondiscrimination.
(2)The purpose of Montana's public health system is to provide leadership and to protect and promote the public's health by:
(a)promoting conditions in which people can be healthy;
(b)providing or promoting the provision of public health services and functions, including:
(i)monitoring health status to identify and recommend solutions to community health problems;
(ii)investigating and diagnosing health problems and health hazards in the community;
(iii)informing and educating individuals about health issues;
(iv)coordinating public and private sector collaboration and action to identify and solve health problems;
(v)developing policies, plans, and programs that support individual and community health efforts;
(vi)implementing and enforcing laws and regulations that protect health and ensure safety;
(vii)linking individuals to needed personal health services and assisting with needed health care when otherwise unavailable;
(viii)to the extent practicable, providing a competent public health workforce;
(ix)evaluating effectiveness, accessibility, and quality of personal and population-based health services; and
(x)to the extent that resources are available, conducting research for new insights on and innovative solutions to health problems;
(c)encouraging collaboration among public and private sector partners in the public health system;
(d)seeking adequate funding and other resources to provide public health services and functions or accomplish public health system goals through public or private sources;
(e)striving to ensure that public health services and functions are provided and public health powers are used based upon the best available scientific evidence; and
(f)implementing the role of public health services and functions, health promotion, and preventive health services within the state health care system.
(3)Title 50, chapter 2, and this chapter may not be construed to require an individual or agency within the public health system to provide specific health services or to mandate state public health agencies and local public health agencies to implement unfunded programs.