Code · Montana · Title 5 — Legislative Branch · Chapter 5 · Part 1
5-5-109. Contempt -- misdemeanor.
(1)If a witness neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena or, appearing, neglects or refuses to testify before either house of the legislature, a committee of either house, a committee established under legislative rules, or a statutory committee or an interim committee, the senate or house may commit the witness for criminal contempt as provided in 5-5-113 .
(2)If a person compelled to produce records under 5-5-107
(3)neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena before either house of the legislature, a committee of either house, a committee established under legislative rules, or a statutory committee or an interim committee, the senate or house may commit the witness for contempt as provided in 5-5-113 .
(3)A person who violates subsection
(1)or
(2)as determined by the senate or the house pursuant to 5-5-113 is guilty of criminal contempt of the legislature as provided in 45-7-313 .