Code · Montana · Title 5 — Legislative Branch · Chapter 11 · Part 1
5-11-107. Powers relating to hearings.
(1)In the discharge of its duties, a committee of either house, a committee established under legislative rules, a statutory committee, or an interim committee may hold hearings, administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony, and cause depositions of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for taking depositions in civil actions in district court.
(2)If a person disobeys a subpoena issued by a committee of either house, a committee established under legislative rules, a statutory committee, or an interim committee or if a witness refuses to testify on any matters regarding which the witness may be lawfully interrogated:
(a)the district court of any county shall, on application of the committee, compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from a district court or a refusal to testify in the district court; or
(b)the committee may pursue a legislative resolution or proclamation of contempt to commit the witness or person for the crime of criminal contempt of the legislature as provided in 5-5-113 and 45-7-313 .