Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 5 · Part 6
46-5-606. Rules of construction.
(1)Except as expressly provided, nothing in this part may be construed to limit an electronic communication service or any other party from disclosing information about a request issued by a governmental entity for electronic communication information.
(2)Nothing in 46-5-602 and 46-5-605 may be construed to limit the authority of a governmental entity to use a subpoena authorized under the laws of this state to require an entity that provides electronic communication services to its own officers, directors, employees, or agents for the purpose of carrying out their duties to disclose to the governmental entity the contents of an electronic communication to or from an officer, director, employee, or agent of the entity if the electronic communication is held, stored, or maintained on an electronic communication service owned or operated by the entity.
(3)Nothing in this part may be construed to limit a governmental entity's ability to use, maintain, or store information on its own electronic communication service or to disseminate information stored on its own electronic communication service.