Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 5 · Part 2
46-5-221. Grounds for search warrant.
46-5-221 . Grounds for search warrant. A judge shall issue a search warrant to a person upon application, in writing, by telephone, or electronically, made under oath or affirmation, that:
(1)states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed;
(2)states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that evidence, contraband, or persons connected with the offense may be found;
(3)particularly describes the place, object, or persons to be searched; and
(4)particularly describes who or what is to be seized.