46-5-105. Reasonable suspicion required before strip search.
46-5-105 . Reasonable suspicion required before strip search. A person arrested or detained for a traffic offense or an offense that is not a felony may not be subjected to a strip search or a body cavity search by a peace officer or law enforcement employee unless there is reasonable suspicion to believe the person is concealing a weapon, contraband, or evidence of the commission of a crime.