Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 3 · Part 1
46-3-114. County of offense unknown.
(1)Except as provided in 46-3-110 (2), if the county in which the offense was committed cannot be readily determined, the offender may be charged in any county in which it appears that an element of the offense occurred.
(2)Except as provided in 46-3-110 (2), if an offense is committed in or against a public or private conveyance and it is doubtful in which county the offense occurred, the charge may be filed in any county in or through which the conveyance has traveled.