Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 23 · Part 10
46-23-1041. Rental vouchers.
(1)If the department does not approve an offender's parole plan because the offender is unable to secure suitable living arrangements, the department may provide rental vouchers to the offender for a period not to exceed 3 months if the rental assistance will result in an approved parole plan.
(2)The voucher must be provided in conjunction with additional transition support that enables the offender to participate in programs and services, including but not limited to substance abuse treatment, mental health treatment, sex offender treatment, educational programming, or employment programming.
(3)To receive rental vouchers and transitional assistance funds from the department of corrections, a recovery residence:
(a)must be a certified recovery residence, as defined in 53-24-310 ;
(b)shall notify a resident's probation or parole officer within 24 hours of the resident moving out, if a resident is on probation or parole when the resident moves out of the recovery residence; and
(c)shall permit residents to receive treatment and take medication prescribed by a qualified health care provider. The provisions of this subsection (3)(c) do not include a recovery residence or program that limits or prohibits the use of narcotic medication in order to provide a safe recovery environment to individuals who may be addicted to legal medication. The recovery residence or program shall report this practice as required in 53-24-311 (3)(b) and 53-24-313 .