Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 23 · Part 10
46-23-1015. Informal probation violation intervention hearing.
(1)A probation and parole officer who reasonably believes that a probationer has violated a condition of probation shall consult the incentives and interventions grid adopted under 46-23-1028 to determine an appropriate response and may initiate an informal probation violation intervention hearing to gain the probationer's compliance with the conditions of probation without a formal revocation hearing under 46-18-203 .
(2)A hearings officer designated by the department shall conduct the intervention hearing.
(3)If the hearings officer determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the probationer has violated a condition of probation, the hearings officer shall consult the incentives and interventions grid and determine an appropriate response, including whether to:
(a)order the probationer to serve, or receive credit for serving, up to 30 days in detention;
(b)recommend electronic monitoring or day reporting for up to a 90-day period;
(c)recommend placement in a community corrections facility or program for up to a 90-day period, including but not limited to placement in a prerelease center, sanction or hold bed, transitional living program, enhanced supervision program, relapse intervention bed, chemical dependency treatment, or 24/7 sobriety program; or
(d)direct the probation and parole officer to initiate a petition for revocation under 46-18-203 , if the violation is not a compliance violation or if it is a compliance violation and appropriate responses under the incentives and interventions grid have been exhausted.
(4)If the hearings officer recommends a response under subsection (3)(b), the hearings officer shall notify the probationer of the recommendation and of the probationer's right to instead have the matter referred by petition for a revocation hearing under 46-18-203 .
(5)The provisions of chapter 9 of this title regarding release on bail of a person charged with a crime do not apply to a probationer ordered to be held in a county detention center or other facility under this section.
(6)All sanction and placement decisions must be documented in the offender's file.