Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 23 · Part 1
46-23-104. Board of pardons and parole.
(1)The board of pardons and parole is responsible for executive clemency and parole as provided in this chapter.
(2)The board shall work full time and meet in hearing panels at the times and places that the board considers necessary.
(3)The principal office of the board is in Deer Lodge.
(4)The presiding officer of the board shall appoint hearing panels and their presiding officers to conduct hearings and to issue final decisions concerning parole and recommendations concerning executive clemency and shall request out-of-state releasing authorities to conduct hearings pursuant to Article IV(6) of the Western Interstate Corrections Compact. The presiding officer of the board shall attempt to make hearing panel appointments in a manner that ensures equitable distribution of workload among board members. The hearing panels have the full authority and power of the board to order the denial, grant, or revocation of parole and to make recommendations in matters of executive clemency.