Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 18 · Part 9
46-18-904. Procedure upon review.
(1)In each case in which an application for review is filed in accordance with 46-18-903 , the review division:
(i)shall review the judgment as it relates to the sentence imposed and any other sentence imposed on the person at the same time; and
(ii)may order a different sentence or sentences to be imposed as could have been imposed at the time of the imposition of the sentence under review, including a decrease or increase in the penalty; or
(b)may decide that the sentence under review should stand.
(2)In reviewing a judgment, the division may require the production of presentence reports and any other records, documents, or exhibits relevant to the review proceedings. The person requesting the review may appear and has the right to be represented by counsel, and the state may be represented by the county attorney of the county in which the sentence was imposed. Any other interested person, including the sentencing judge, may attend and participate in the review proceedings.
(3)The sentence imposed by the district court is presumed correct. If the review division orders a different sentence, the court sitting in any convenient county shall resentence the person as ordered by the review division. Time served on the sentence reviewed is considered to have been served on the sentence substituted.