Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 18 · Part 2
46-18-247. Default.
(1)If an offender sentenced to make restitution is in default, the sentencing court, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney or upon its own motion, may issue an order under 46-18-203 requiring the offender to show cause why the offender should not be confined for failure to obey the sentence of the court. The court may order the offender to appear at a time, date, and place for a hearing or, if the offender fails to appear as ordered, issue a warrant for the offender's arrest. The order or warrant must be accompanied by written notice of the offender's right to a hearing as provided in 46-18-203 .
(2)If the court finds that the offender's default was attributable to the offender's failure to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment of the ordered restitution, the court may take any action provided for in 46-18-203 .
(3)An order to pay restitution constitutes a judgment rendered in favor of the state, and following a default in the payment of restitution or any installment of restitution, the sentencing court may order the restitution to be collected by any method authorized for the enforcement of other judgments.