Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 16 · Part 2
46-16-212. Competency of spouses.
(1)Neither spouse may testify to the communications or conversations between spouses that occur during their marriage unless:
(a)consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained;
(b)the defendant-spouse has been charged with an act of criminal violence against the other; or
(c)the defendant-spouse has been charged with abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the other spouse or either spouse's children.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (1), a spouse is a competent witness for or against the other spouse.