Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 16 · Part 1
46-16-114. Examination of prospective jurors.
(1)The clerk of court shall make available to the parties a list of prospective jurors with their questionnaires when the names have been drawn.
(2)The prosecutor and the defendant or the defendant's attorney shall conduct the examination of prospective jurors. The judge may conduct an additional examination. The judge may limit the examination by the defendant, the defendant's attorney, or the prosecutor if the examination is improper.