Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 11 · Part 4
46-11-410. Multiple charges.
(1)When the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.
(2)A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a)one offense is included in the other;
(b)one offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other;
(c)inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses;
(d)the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the conduct; or
(e)the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was interrupted, unless the law provides that the specific periods of the conduct constitute separate offenses.