Code · Montana · Title 46 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 1 · Part 12
46-1-1203. Definitions.
46-1-1203 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Assessment" means a diagnostic evaluation to determine whether and to what extent a person is an offender with a mental disorder under this part and would benefit from the provisions of this part.
(2)"Continuum of care" means a seamless and coordinated course of mental health counseling and treatment designed to meet the needs of participants as they move through the criminal justice system and beyond, maximizing self-sufficiency.
(3)"Drug" has the meaning provided in 46-1-1103 .
(4)"Memorandum of understanding" means a written document setting forth an agreed-upon procedure.
(5)"Mental health treatment court" means a court established by a court pursuant to this part implementing a program of incentives and sanctions intended to assist a participant, whose conduct has resulted in a criminal violation, in receiving the needed treatment and life skills to prevent further criminal behavior associated with a mental disorder.
(6)"Mental health treatment court coordinator" means an individual who, under the direction of the mental health treatment court judge, is responsible for coordinating the establishment, staffing, operation, evaluation, and integrity of the mental health treatment court.
(7)"Mental health treatment court team" means a group of individuals appointed by the mental health treatment court that:
(a)must include the following members:
(i)the judge, which may include a magistrate or other hearing officer;
(ii)the prosecutor;
(iii)the defense attorney;
(iv)the participant; and
(v)the mental health treatment court coordinator; and
(b)may include the following additional members:
(i)a law enforcement officer;
(ii)a probation and parole officer;
(iii)a mental health professional;
(iv)a substance abuse treatment provider;
(v)a representative from the department of public health and human services;
(vi)a mental health advocate; and
(vii)any other person selected by the mental health treatment court.
(8)"Mental health treatment program" means a program designed by the mental health treatment court team to provide prevention, education, and therapy directed toward ending criminal behavior and preventing a return to a condition leading to criminal behavior. Mental health treatment programs may consist of but are not limited to housing assistance, job training, mental health counseling, and psychiatric treatment.
(9)"Participant" means a person charged with a criminal offense or an offense in which a mental disorder, as defined in 53-21-102 , is determined to have been a significant factor in the commission of the offense.
(10)"Staff meeting" means the meeting before a participant's appearance in mental health treatment court in which the mental health treatment court team discusses a coordinated response to the participant's behavior.
(11)"Substance abuse" means the illegal or improper consumption of a drug, but does not include inadvertent error in the use of medication.
(12)"Substance abuse treatment" means a program designed to provide prevention, education, and therapy directed toward ending substance abuse and preventing a return to substance use.