Code · Montana · Title 45 — Crimes · Chapter 9 · Part 1
45-9-102. Criminal possession of dangerous drugs.
(1)Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609 , a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101 , [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.
(2)A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.
(3)A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.
(4)Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101 , and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section.