Code · Montana · Title 45 — Crimes · Chapter 8 · Part 3
45-8-356. Where concealed weapon may be carried -- exceptions.
45-8-356 . Where concealed weapon may be carried -- exceptions. A person with a current and valid permit issued pursuant to 45-8-321 or 45-8-312 or recognized pursuant to 45-8-329 may not be prohibited or restricted from exercising that permit anywhere in the state, except:
(1)in a correctional, detention, or treatment facility operated by or contracted with the department of corrections or a secure treatment facility operated by the department of public health and human services;
(2)in a detention facility or secure area of a law enforcement facility owned and operated by a city or county;
(3)at or beyond a security screening checkpoint regulated by the transportation security administration in a publicly owned, commercial airport;
(4)in a building owned and occupied by the United States;
(5)on a military reservation owned and managed by the United States;
(6)on private property where the owner of the property or the person who possesses or is in control of the property, including a tenant or lessee of the property, expressly prohibits firearms;
(7)within a courtroom or an area of a courthouse in use by court personnel pursuant to an order of a justice of the peace or judge; or
(8)in a school building as determined by a school board pursuant to 45-8-361 .