Code · Montana · Title 45 — Crimes · Chapter 8 · Part 1
45-8-113. Creating hazard.
(1)A person commits the offense of creating a hazard if the person knowingly:
(a)discards in any place where it might attract children a container having a compartment of more than 1 1/2 cubic feet capacity and a door or lid that locks or fastens automatically when closed and cannot easily be opened from the inside and fails to remove the door, lid, or locking or fastening device;
(b)being the owner or otherwise having possession of property upon which there is a well, cistern, cesspool, mine shaft, or other hole of a depth of 4 feet or more and a top width of 12 inches or more, fails to cover or fence it with a suitable protective construction;
(c)tampers with an aircraft without the consent of the owner;
(d)being the owner or otherwise having possession of property upon which there is a steam engine or steam boiler, continues to use a steam engine or steam boiler that is in an unsafe condition;
(e)being a person in the act of game hunting, acts in a negligent manner or knowingly fails to give all reasonable assistance to any person whom the person has injured; or
(f)deposits any hard substance upon or between any railroad tracks that will tend to derail railroad cars or other vehicles.
(2)A person convicted of the offense of creating a hazard shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.