Code · Montana · Title 45 — Crimes · Chapter 6 · Part 3
45-6-326. Obscuring identity of machine.
(1)A person commits the offense of obscuring the identity of a machine if the person:
(a)removes, defaces, covers, alters, destroys, or otherwise obscures the manufacturer's serial number or any other distinguishing identification number or mark upon any machine, vehicle, electrical device, or firearm with the purpose to conceal, misrepresent, or transfer any machine, vehicle, electrical device, or firearm; or
(b)possesses with the purpose to conceal, misrepresent, or transfer any machine, vehicle, device, or firearm knowing that the serial number or other identification number or mark has been removed or otherwise obscured.
(2)A person convicted of obscuring the identity of a machine shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.
(3)The fact of possession or transfer of any machine, vehicle, electrical device, or firearm described in subsection
(1)creates a presumption that the person knew the serial number or other identification number or mark had been removed or otherwise obscured.