Code · Montana · Title 45 — Crimes · Chapter 6 · Part 3
45-6-317. Deceptive practices.
(1)A person commits the offense of deceptive practices when the person purposely or knowingly:
(a)causes another, by deception or threat, to execute a document disposing of property or a document by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred;
(b)makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement addressed to the public or any person for the purpose of promoting or procuring the sale of property or services;
(c)makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement to any person respecting the financial condition of the person making or directing another to make the statement for the purpose of procuring a loan or credit or accepts a false or deceptive statement from any person who is attempting to procure a loan or credit regarding that person's financial condition; or
(d)obtains or attempts to obtain property, labor, or services by any of the following means:
(i)using a credit card that was issued to another without the other's consent;
(ii)using a credit card that has been revoked or canceled;
(iii)using a credit card that has been falsely made, counterfeited, or altered in any material respect;
(iv)using the pretended number or description of a fictitious credit card; or
(v)using a credit card that has expired when the credit card clearly indicates the expiration date.
(2)A person convicted of the offense of deceptive practices shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both. If the deceptive practices are part of a common scheme or the value of any property, labor, or services obtained or attempted to be obtained exceeds $1,500, the offender shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.