45-6-103. Arson.
45-6-103 . Arson.
(1)A person commits the offense of arson when, by means of fire or explosives, the person knowingly or purposely:
(a)damages or destroys a structure, vehicle, personal property (other than a vehicle) that exceeds $1,500 in value, crop, pasture, forest, or other real property that is property of another without consent;
(b)damages or destroys a structure, vehicle, crop, pasture, forest, or other property that the person owns or has a possessory interest in, with the purpose of obtaining a pecuniary or other gain through fraud or deception; or
(c)places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including a firefighter responding to or at the scene of a fire or explosion.
(2)A person convicted of the offense of arson shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.