45-5-706. Aggravated sex trafficking.
(1)A person commits the offense of aggravated sex trafficking if, during the commission of the offense of sex trafficking, the person purposely or knowingly:
(a)uses fraud, coercion, or deception to control an adult to engage in prostitution; or
(b)recruits, entices, or obtains the victim of the offense from a shelter that serves runaway youth, foster children, homeless persons, human trafficking victims, or victims of domestic violence or sexual violence.
(2)A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sex trafficking shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 40 years, fined in the amount of $400,000, or both. The exceptions provided in 46-18-222
(5)and
(6)do not apply.