45-5-303. Aggravated kidnapping.
(1)A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes:
(a)to hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage;
(b)to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter;
(c)to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
(d)to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(e)to hold another in a condition of involuntary servitude.
(2)Except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222 , a person convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by death or life imprisonment as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, unless the person has voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and with no serious bodily injury, in which event the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000.