Code · Montana · Title 44 — Law Enforcement · Chapter 3 · Part 4
44-3-404. Criminal penalty.
44-3-404 . Criminal penalty. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not more than $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 1 year, or both, if the person:
(1)purposely fails to report or conceals a death, including a fetal death;
(2)refuses to make available prior medical or other information in a death investigation;
(3)without an order from the coroner or state medical examiner, purposely touches, removes, or disturbs a corpse, its clothing, or anything near the corpse; or
(4)knowingly or purposely disobeys a cessation order of a coroner.