42-2-607. Grounds for termination of parental rights.
42-2-607 . Grounds for termination of parental rights. The court may terminate a parent's rights to a child who is the subject of an adoption proceeding based upon:
(1)the voluntary acts of the parent in:
(a)executing a voluntary relinquishment and consent to adopt;
(b)submitting a notarized denial of paternity executed pursuant to 42-2-421 ; or
(c)submitting a notarized acknowledgment of paternity and denial of interest in custody of the child executed pursuant to 42-2-422 ;
(2)a determination under 42-2-608 that the parent is unfit;
(3)a determination under 42-2-609 that the relationship of parent and child does not exist;
(4)a determination under 42-2-610 that a putative father has failed to establish and maintain a substantial relationship with the child; or
(5)a determination that the parent has irrevocably waived parental rights by failing to timely act to protect the rights.