Code · Montana · Title 41 — Minors · Chapter 3 · Part 3
41-3-306. Emergency protective services hearing -- exception.
(a)A district court shall hold a hearing within 5 business days of a child's removal from the home pursuant to 41-3-301 to determine whether there is probable cause to continue the removal beyond 5 business days.
(b)The department shall provide notification of the hearing as required under 41-3-301 .
(c)A hearing is not required if the child is released prior to the time of the required hearing.
(2)The hearing may be held in person, by videoconference, or, if no other means are available, by telephone.
(3)The child and the child's parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child must be represented by counsel at the hearing.
(4)If the court determines that continued out-of-home placement is needed, the court shall:
(a)establish guidelines for visitation by the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child pending the show cause hearing; and
(b)review the availability of options for a kinship placement and make recommendations if appropriate.
(5)The court may direct the department to develop and implement a treatment plan before the show cause hearing if the parents, parent, guardian or other person having physical or legal custody of the child stipulates to a condition subject to a treatment plan and agrees to immediately comply with the treatment plan if a plan is developed.
(6)If the court determines continued removal is not appropriate, the child must be immediately returned to the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child.
(7)The emergency protective services hearing is an emergency proceeding for the purposes of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and is not subject to the notice requirements of that act.
(8)The emergency protective services hearing is an emergency proceeding for the purposes of the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act provided for in Title 41, chapter 3, part 13, and is not subject to the notice requirements of the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act.