Code · Montana · Title 40 — Family Law · Chapter 7 · Part 2
40-7-201. Initial child custody jurisdiction.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204 , a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a)this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(b)a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subsection (1)(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under 40-7-108 or 40-7-109 , and:
(i)the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
(ii)substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
(c)all courts having jurisdiction under subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under 40-7-108 or 40-7-109 ; or
(d)no state would have jurisdiction under subsection (1)(a), (1)(b), or (1)(c).
(2)Subsection
(1)is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
(3)Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.