Code · Montana · Title 40 — Family Law · Chapter 4 · Part 2
40-4-216. Hearings.
(1)Parenting plan proceedings must receive priority in being set for hearing.
(2)Upon motion of a parent who has received military service orders, the court shall, for good cause shown, hold an expedited hearing in parenting or visitation matters instituted under 40-4-228
(6)if the military service, as defined in 10-1-1003 , of the parent has a material effect on the parent's ability or anticipated ability to appear in person at a hearing scheduled in an unexpedited manner.
(3)The court may tax as costs the payment of necessary travel and other expenses incurred by any person whose presence at the hearing the court considers necessary to determine the best interest of the child.
(4)The court, without a jury, shall determine questions of law and fact. If it finds that a public hearing may be detrimental to the child's best interest, the court may exclude the public from a parenting hearing but may admit any person who has a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or a legitimate educational or research interest in the work of the court.
(5)If the court finds it necessary that the record of any interview, report, investigation, or testimony in a parenting proceeding be kept secret to protect the child's welfare, the court may make an appropriate order sealing the record.