Code · Montana · Title 40 — Family Law · Chapter 4 · Part 1
40-4-103. Application of Montana Rules of Civil Procedure.
(1)Except for proceedings under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure apply to all proceedings under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(2)A proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation must be entitled, "In re the Marriage of.......... and............". A parenting or support proceeding must be entitled, "In re the (parenting) (support) of........".
(3)The initial pleading in all proceedings under this chapter must be denominated a petition. A responsive pleading must be denominated a response. Other pleadings, and all pleadings in other matters under this chapter, must be denominated as provided in the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure.
(4)In this chapter, "decree" includes "judgment".
(5)A decree of dissolution or of legal separation, if made, may not be awarded to one of the parties but must provide that it affects the status previously existing between the parties in the manner decreed.