Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 71 · Part 9
39-71-905. Certification as person with disability -- eligibility for benefits under fund.
(1)A person who wishes to be certified as a person with a disability for purposes of this part shall apply to the department on forms furnished by the department. The department shall conduct an investigation and shall issue a certificate to a person who, in the department's discretion, meets the requirements for certification. A person shall apply for certification before an injury occurs that is covered by this part. The certification is effective retroactively to the date the department received the application.
(2)If a claimant has met the provisions of subsection
(1)and a subsequent claim has been accepted by an insurer, the claim is eligible for the benefits under the fund.