Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 71 · Part 7
39-71-742. Who may receive payment.
(1)A payment due to a child under 18 years of age or to a person adjudged incompetent must be made to the parent, the appointed guardian, the appointed conservator, or the appointed benefits administrator, and the written receipt for the payment must acquit the employer, the insurer, or the department of further liability.
(2)A payment due to a member of the highway patrol receiving the salary benefit provided in 44-1-511 must be made to the department of justice to offset the salary benefit until the member is no longer eligible to receive the salary benefit.
(3)In other cases, payment must be made to the person entitled to the payment or to the person's authorized representative.
(4)For the purposes of subsection (1), the term "benefits administrator" means a person appointed by the workers' compensation judge as provided in 3-9-111 to pursue benefits or receive payments on behalf of a child under 18 years of age [or a person] adjudged incompetent.