Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 71 · Part 5
39-71-508. Coordination of remedies -- limitation of liability of employee to third-party providers -- rights of third-party providers.
(1)An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment while working for an uninsured employer, as defined in 39-71-501 , or an employee's beneficiaries in injuries resulting in death may pursue all remedies concurrently, including but not limited to:
(a)a claim for benefits from the uninsured employers' fund;
(b)a damage action against the employer in accordance with 39-71-509 ;
(c)an independent action against an employer as provided in 39-71-515 ; or
(d)any other civil remedy provided by law.
(2)An employee who is entitled to recover under this part is not liable to any third-party provider for services provided to the employee that are not reimbursed by the uninsured employers' fund.
(3)A third-party provider that is not fully reimbursed by the uninsured employers' fund for services provided to an injured employee may bring an action directly against the uninsured employer for the amount of services that were not paid by the uninsured employers' fund.