Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 71 · Part 3
39-71-317. Employer not to terminate worker for filing claim -- preference -- jurisdiction over dispute.
(1)An employer may not use as grounds for terminating a worker the filing of a claim under this chapter. The district court has exclusive jurisdiction over disputes concerning the grounds for termination under this section.
(2)When an injured worker is capable of returning to work within 2 years from the date of injury and has received a medical release to return to work, the worker must be given a preference over other applicants for a comparable position that becomes vacant if the position is consistent with the worker's physical condition and vocational abilities.
(3)This preference applies only to employment with the employer for whom the employee was working at the time the injury occurred.
(4)The workers' compensation court has exclusive jurisdiction to administer or resolve a dispute concerning the reemployment preference under this section. A dispute concerning the reemployment preference is not subject to mediation or a contested case hearing.