Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 71 · Part 23
39-71-2352.
39-71-2352 . Separate payment structure and sources for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and on or after July 1, 1990 -- spending limit -- authorizing transfer of money.
(1)Premiums paid to the state fund based upon wages payable before July 1, 1990, may be used only to administer and pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990. Premiums paid to the state fund based upon wages payable on or after July 1, 1990, may be used only to administer and pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990.
(2)The state fund shall:
(a)determine the cost of administering and paying claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and separately determine the cost of administering and paying claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990;
(b)keep adequate and separate accounts of the costs determined under subsection (2)(a); and
(c)fund administrative expenses and benefit payments for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, and claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990, separately from the sources provided by law.
(3)The state fund may not spend more than $1.25 million a year to administer claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990.
(4)As used in this section, "adequately funded" means the present value of:
(a)the total cost of future benefits remaining to be paid; and
(b)the cost of administering the claims.
(5)An amount of funds in excess of the adequate funding amount established in subsection (4), based on audited financial statements adjusted for unrealized gains and losses, must be transferred to the general fund.
(6)If in any fiscal year after the old fund liability tax is terminated claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, are not adequately funded, any amount necessary to pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, must be transferred from the general fund to the account provided for in 39-71-2321 .
(7)The independent actuary engaged by the state fund pursuant to 39-71-2330 shall project the unpaid claims liability for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990, each fiscal year until all claims are paid.