Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 71 · Part 21
39-71-2103. Employer permitted to carry on business and settle directly with employee -- individual liability.
(1)If the employer making the election is found by the department and the Montana self-insurers guaranty fund to have the requisite financial ability to pay the compensation and benefits in this chapter, then the department, with the concurrence of the guaranty fund, shall grant to the employer permission to carry on business for the year within which the election is made and proof filed, or the remaining portion of the year, and to make payments directly to the employees as they may become entitled to receive the payments.
(2)Each individual employer in an association, corporation, limited liability company, or organization of employers given permission by the department to operate as self-insured under plan No. 1 of this chapter is jointly and severally liable for all obligations incurred by the association, corporation, limited liability company, or organization under this chapter. An association, corporation, limited liability company, or organization of employers given permission to operate as self-insured shall maintain excess liability coverage in amounts and under conditions as provided by rules of the department.