Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 71 · Part 2
39-71-224. Records exempt from disclosure -- separation of exempt material from nonexempt.
(1)In assuring that the right of individual privacy so essential to the well-being of a free society shall not be infringed without the showing of a compelling state interest, the following public records of the department are exempt from disclosure:
(a)information of a personal nature such as personal, medical, or similar information if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy, unless the public interest by clear and convincing evidence requires disclosure in the particular instance. The party seeking disclosure shall have the burden of showing that public disclosure would not constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy.
(b)any public records or information, the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulations.
(2)If any public record of the department contains material which is not exempt under subsection
(1)of this section, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure, the department shall separate the exempt and nonexempt and make the nonexempt material available for examination.