Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 2 · Part 2
39-2-206. Definitions.
39-2-206 . Definitions. As used in 39-2-205 through 39-2-211 , the following definitions apply:
(1)"Alcohol" means an intoxicating agent in alcoholic beverages, ethyl alcohol, also called ethanol, or the hydrated oxide of ethyl.
(2)"Alcohol concentration" means the alcohol in a volume of breath expressed in terms of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath, as indicated by an evidential breath test.
(3)"Controlled substance" means a dangerous drug, as defined in 49 CFR, part 40, except a drug used pursuant to a valid prescription or as authorized by law.
(a)"Employee" means an individual engaged in the performance, supervision, or management of work in a:
(i)hazardous work environment;
(ii)security position; or
(iii)position:
(A)affecting public safety or public health;
(B)in which driving a motor vehicle is necessary for any part of the individual's work duties; or
(C)involving a fiduciary responsibility for an employer.
(b)The term does not include an independent contractor or an elected official who serves on the governing body of a local government.
(a)"Employer" means a person or entity that has one or more employees and that is located in or doing business in Montana.
(b)The term includes the governing body of a local government.
(6)"Governing body" means the legislative authority of a local government.
(7)"Hazardous work environment" includes but is not limited to positions:
(a)for which controlled substance and alcohol testing is mandated by federal law, such as aviation, commercial motor carrier, railroad, pipeline, and commercial marine employees;
(b)that involve the operation of or work in proximity to construction equipment, industrial machinery, or mining activities; or
(c)that involve handling or proximity to flammable materials, explosives, toxic chemicals, or similar substances.
(8)"Local government" means a city, town, county, or consolidated city-county.
(9)"Medical review officer" means a licensed physician trained in the field of substance abuse.
(10)"Prospective employee" means an individual who has made a written or oral application to an employer to become an employee.
(11)"Qualified testing program" means a program to test for the presence of controlled substances and alcohol that meets the criteria set forth in 39-2-207 and 39-2-208 .
(12)"Sample" means a urine specimen, a breath test, or oral fluid obtained in a minimally invasive manner and determined to meet the reliability and accuracy criteria accepted by laboratories for the performance of drug testing that is used to determine the presence of a controlled substance or alcohol.