Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 9 · Part 1
37-9-101. Definitions.
37-9-101 . Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Board" means the board of nursing home administrators provided for in 2-15-1735 .
(2)"Department" means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.
(3)"Long-term care facility" means a skilled nursing facility, nursing home, or intermediate care facility as defined for licensing purposes under state law or the rules for long-term care facilities of the department of public health and human services, whether proprietary or nonprofit, including facilities owned or administered by the state or a political subdivision.
(4)"Nursing home administrator" means a person who administers, manages, supervises, or is in general administrative charge of a long-term care facility, whether the individual has an ownership interest in the facility and whether the individual's functions and duties are shared with one or more other individuals.