Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 69 · Part 1
37-69-101. Definitions.
37-69-101 . Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Board" means the board of plumbers provided for in 2-15-1765 .
(2)"Department" means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.
(3)"Drainage system" means all the piping inside the walls of a building that conveys sewage or other liquid wastes outside the building to the building sewer but that does not extend more than 2 feet outside the building way.
(4)"Field of plumbing" means the business, trade, or work having to do with the installation, removal, alteration, or repair of plumbing and drainage systems or parts of plumbing and drainage systems.
(5)"Journeyman plumber" means a person who is authorized to make installation of all sanitary plumbing and potable water supply piping and appliances connected to the plumbing and piping.
(6)"Master plumber" means a person who is authorized by this chapter to plan, estimate, bid, contract for, and supervise plumbing work and who may do the work of a journeyman plumber.
(a)"Plumbing system" means all potable water supply and distribution pipes, plumbing fixtures and traps, drainage and vent pipes, and building drains, including their respective joints and connections, devices, receptacles, and appurtenances within the property lines of any premises, up to 20 feet beyond the building foundation line, and includes potable water piping, water heaters, and vents for the premises.
(b)The term does not include water services installed and maintained by water districts or water user associations in which water service is installed by any qualified person appointed or hired by the administrative authority of the water system.
(8)"Public sewer system" means any common sewer carrying liquid wastes from two or more dwellings or any other facility that serves the public.
(9)"Public water supply" means any community well, water hauler for cisterns, water bottling plant, water dispenser, or other water supply that serves 10 or more families or 25 or more persons on a regular and continuous basis.