Code · Montana · Title 37 — Professions and Occupations · Chapter 67 · Part 1
37-67-103. Exemptions.
37-67-103 . Exemptions. The following are exempt from licensure under this chapter:
(1)the practice of any other legally recognized professions or trades;
(2)the mere execution of work by a contractor, as distinguished from its planning or design or the supervision of the construction of work as a lead supervisor or superintendent;
(3)the work of an employee or a subordinate of a person holding a license under this chapter or an employee of a person practicing lawfully under this chapter if the work does not include final engineering or land surveying designs or decisions and is done under the direct supervision of a person holding a license under this chapter or a person practicing lawfully under this chapter;
(4)the practice of professional engineering by licensed architects when the practice is purely incidental to their practice of architecture.